0333 123 1240 info@pro2colgroup.com

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

Pro2col Limited (“we/our/us”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”). This Privacy Policy (together with our terms and conditions and any other documents referred to in it) describes the type of information that we collect from our existing customers, prospective customers and to an extent anonymous visitors to our Website (“you/your”) through the use of our services (“Services”), or the use of our website www.moveitmanagedfiletransfer.com  (“Website”), how that information may be used or disclosed by us and the safeguards we use to protect it.

Our Privacy Policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the Website and website owners. Furthermore, the way this Website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

Our Website and Services may contain links to third party websites that are not covered by this Privacy Policy. We therefore ask you to review the privacy statements of other websites and applications to understand their information practices.

We have drafted this Privacy Policy to be as clear and concise as possible. Please read it carefully to understand our policies regarding your information and how we will treat it. By using or accessing our Website or the Services, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time and your continued use of the Website or the Services is deemed to be acceptance of such changes, so please check periodically for updates.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1st October 2018. Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this Privacy Policy.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our Website. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our Website immediately.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance by emailing us at info@pro2colgroup.com.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Who are we?

Here are the details that the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regards to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, known as General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) says we have to give you as a ‘data controller’:

  • Our Website address is www.pro2col.com
  • Our company name is Pro2Col Ltd
  • Our registered address 8 Spur Road, Cosham, Portsmouth, PO6 3EB
  • Our nominated representative is Richard Auger and they can be contacted at support@pro2colgroup.com

We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal information by you in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation which for the purposes of this Privacy Policy shall mean: (i) unless and until the GDPR is no longer directly applicable in the UK, the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK and then (ii) any successor legislation to the GDPR or the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable privacy laws.

The Website

We take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience.

When you use or contact our Website, you do so at your own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at your own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed below. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but we advise users using such form to email processes that you do so at your own risk.

As the party responsible for data processing we ensure that the processed data:

  • is processed in accordance with the applicable Data Protection Legislation; and
    is sufficiently protected to not be exposed to persons who should have no access to it, this both internally and externally by taking technical, contractual and organisational safety measures.

What information Pro2col collects and stores?

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect the following data:

  • Name, Job Title
  • Contact information, including email address and telephone number
  • Company name, location
  • Demographic information, such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys, training programs and/or promotional offers
  • Software licence details
  • Payment information via third party payment providers who are PCI compliant.
  • How the software is set up and used (diagrammatic, not including passwords)
  • Cookies data
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this Website.
  • Transactional data includes details about payments excluding credit card information and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Analytics includes third-party analytics services (such as Google Analytics) to evaluate your use of the Website, compile reports on activity, collect demographic data, analyse performance metrics, and collect and evaluate other information relating to our Website and internet usage.  These third parties use cookies and other technologies to help analyse and provide us the data.  By accessing and using the Website, you consent to the processing of data about you by these analytics providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and to enable us to improve our Website and services to you.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Why do we keep this information?

Under GDPR we will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently, without adversely affecting your rights. We will only process Your personal data if at least one of the following basis applies:

a) You have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes;
b) processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into a contract;
c) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;
d) processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or of another natural person
e) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; and/or
f) processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party such as our financial partners, or to our suppliers etc, except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject, in particular where the data subject is a child.

If we receive personal information in the course of providing our Services to you from another data subject, we expect you to have complete responsibility for ensuring that the contents of this Privacy Policy are brought to their attention and you have obtained their consent in the process.

In some instances, it may be appropriate for us to combine your information with other information that we may be holding about you, such as combining your name with your geographic location or your browsing or purchasing history.

We (or third party data processors, agents and sub-contractors acting on our behalf) may collect, store and use your personal information by way of different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your information by filling in forms via our Website or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • present site content;
  • express an interest in our Services;
  • subscribe to our Services or publications;
  • attend training session;
  • make any purchases of our products or services;
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • give us some feedback.

In addition to the above, we may use the information in the following ways:

  • to understand your needs and provide a better service;
  • to improve our products and services;
  • to notify you of support expiry dates and product security and feature updates;
  • Internal sales record keeping;
  • to send to you periodic e-mails, containing industry knowledge and news, technology updates and promotional information regarding our services, new products, training courses, events or market research. If you would no longer like to receive promotional e-mail from us, please refer to the “How can you opt-out, remove or modify information you have provided to us?” section below.

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our Website, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive technical data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies.

Third parties or publicly available sources. We shall contract with third parties to supply our Services to you on our behalf. These include our partners, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Where vendor software evaluations have been requested, we will share your personal information with said vendor in order to set up your trial licence with the vendor.

We may keep a record of those links which are used the most to enable us to provide the most helpful information but we agree to keep such information confidential and you will not be identified from this information.

Ecommerce / Online payments

We use a third party provider to collect financial data and all credit card information goes through our Website, currently encrypted in the e-commerce industry using a secure PCI compliant payment gateway. On completion of a successful payment your purchase will be processed immediately. Should you have any problems with your delivery please contact support@pro2colgroup.com with URGENT in the subject line and one of our support team will be notified immediately. We do not store your credit card details.

How do we use your data?

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us at info@pro2colgroup.com and we will delete your data from our systems. However, you acknowledge this will limit our ability to provide the best possible services to you.

As already indicated above, with your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email AND/OR telephone with information, news and offers on our Services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015.

How do we store your data and security

We only keep your data for as long as we need to in order to use it, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.  In any event, we will conduct an annual review to ascertain whether we need to keep your data. Your data will be deleted if we no longer need it.

We may transfer your collected data to storage outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may be processed outside the EEA to fulfil your reservation and to receive our Services and deal with payment. If we do store or transfer data outside the EEA, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the EEA and under the GDPR. Such steps may include, but not be limited to, the use of legally binding contractual terms between us and any third parties we engage with and the use of the EU-approved Model Contractual Arrangements. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy shall be your consent permitting us to store or transfer data outside the EEA if it is necessary for us to do so.

Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US. For further details, see the European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield.

Data security is of great importance to us, and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected through the normal course of our business with you, via our Website and through any other form of correspondence with us, such as in person at events, business meetings etc by email or phone. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

By giving us your personal data, you agree to this arrangement. We will do what we reasonably can to keep your data secure.

Data security is of great importance to us, and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure any data collected through our Website.

Notwithstanding the security measures that we take, it is important to remember that the transmission of data via the internet may not be completely secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting to us data via the internet and you take the risk that any sending of that data turns out to be not secure despite our efforts.

If we give you a password upon registration on our Website, you must keep it confidential. Please don’t share it.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the Website’s or a service provider’s system to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services and to enable us to understand the use of our Website better. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. This help us to ensure that our Website is up to date and relevant to your interests and needs.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Website.

Types of cookies we use;

  • Traffic Log Cookies
  • Analytics Cookies
  • Social Media Cookies
  • Shopping cart functionality
  • Advertisement performance assessment and conversion tracking
  • Remarketing advertising
  • IP Tracking

All Cookies used by and on our Website are used in accordance with current English and EU Cookie Law.

Children under the age of 18

Our Website, content and services are not intended for persons under 18 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from persons under 18. If we learn we have received personal information from a person under 18, we will delete that information immediately.

Do we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. The term “outside parties” does not include Pro2col Ltd. It also does not include our website hosting partners, subcontractors and other third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

We contract with third parties to supply services to you on our behalf. These may include our partners, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

We are also allowed to disclose your information in the following cases:

  • If we want to sell our business, or our company, we can disclose it to the potential buyer
  • We can disclose it to other businesses in our group
  • We can disclose it if we have a legal obligation to do so, or in order to protect other people’s property, safety or rights

We can exchange information with others to protect against fraud or credit risks.

Our company is registered in England and Wales, but we also provide our Services to other countries within the European Union, you also agree that we may disclose your personal data to other persons if this is required by law or where a legitimate interest is served.

Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the Data Protection Legislation and the law.

Change of Purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Your Rights

We aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing at any point.

Under the GDPR, You have the right to:

  • request access to, deletion of or correction of, your personal data held by us at no cost to you;
  • request that your personal data be transferred to another person (data portability);
  • be informed of what data processing is taking place;
  • restrict processing;
  • to object to processing of your personal data; and
  • complain to a supervisory authority.
Request for Data Held

We are happy to provide an electronic copy of the data held in our systems and how it is used for a specific person. This can be requested by emailing support@pro2colgroup.com or by writing to Pro2col Ltd, 144 Tuckton Road, Bournemouth, BH8 0DS. We will process and respond to your request within 30 days and this service is free of charge.

Request to Object

Users can unsubscribe via the footer provided in individual electronic communications or they can contact us directly. If you receive a telephone call from us, you have the right to request not to receive any further calls. Your details will be added to a suppression file to ensure that your details are removed from all marketing lists in the future. Please note that this will only apply to your personally identifiable data, not that of the business data.

Request to Rectify

Users can change their preferences – contact details or the products you would like to receive information on by contacting us directly.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email support@pro2colgroup.com or write to Pro2col Ltd, 144 Tuckton Road, Bournemouth, BH6 3JX as soon as possible and we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Request for Deletion

If you make a request for deletion, we will remove any data we hold about you from the Pro2col CRM system.  This will also mean that we will remove you from our suppression files.  If you are removed from our suppression files, there is a risk that your data may be processed again in the future if your details are re-added to our CRM system by a member of our sales team who genuinely believes that your business would benefit from our services.  If you do not wish for us to contact you again, we would recommend you request to object rather than a request for deletion, as this will ensure that your details are always suppressed from processing. This can be requested by emailing support@pro2colgroup.com  or by writing to Pro2col Ltd, 144 Tuckton Road, Bournemouth, BH6 3JX. We will process and respond to your request within 30 days and this service is free of charge.

Where there is information held on software sold by us, the personal details of the contact involved can be erased, but the company owned licence details will remain in our system. Where software licences are associated to a specific contact, you have the right to change the contact details and delete the original ones. We reserve the right to charge for changes to licence details and do recommend a company email address is used for licences such as softwarelicences@pro2col.com

Automated Decision Making and Profiling

In the event that we use personal data for the purposes of automated decision-making and those decisions have a legal (or similarly significant effect) on you, you have the right to challenge to such decisions under GDPR, requesting human intervention, expressing their own point of view, and obtaining an explanation of the decision from us.

Data Security

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Changes to Policy

We may review and revise this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page, by using our site, you agree to this Privacy Policy. Should you have any further questions or suggestions regarding this policy please contact us at info@pro2colgroup.com. This Privacy Policy was last updated on the 1st October 2018.

Your Consent

By using our Website and by way of acknowledgment, you consent to our Privacy Policy.